Alves, J.A., Gunnarsson, T.G., Potts, P.M., Gélinaud, G., Sutherland, W.J. & Gill, J.A. (2012) Overtaking on migration: does longer distance migration always incur a penalty? Oikos, 121, 464-470.
Alves, J.A., Lourenço, P.M., Piersma, T., Sutherland, W.J. & Gill, J.A. (2010) Population overlap and habitat segregation in wintering Black-tailed Godwits. Bird Study 57, 381-391.
Atkinson, P.W. (1996) The origins, moult, movements and changes in numbers of Bar-tailed Godwits Limosa lapponica on the Wash, England. Bird Study 43, 60-72.
Atkinson, P.W., Clark, N.A., Bell, M.C., Dare, P.J., Clark, J.A. & Ireland, P.L. (2003) Changes in commercially fished shellfish stocks and shorebird populations on the Wash, England. Biological Conservation 114, 127-141.
Atkinson, P.W., McLean, I.M. & Clark, N.A. (2010) Impacts of shellfisheries and nutrient inputs on waterbird communities in the Wash, England. Journal of Applied Ecology 47, 191-199.
Boyd, H. & Piersma, T. (2001) Why do few Afro-Siberian Knots Calidris canutus canutus now visit Britain? Bird Study 48, 147-158.
Clark, J.A. (2002) Effects of severe weather on wintering waders. Unpublished MPhil Thesis, University of East Anglia.
Clark, J.A. (2009) Selective mortality of waders during severe weather. Bird Study 56, 96-102.
Clark, N.A. & Clark, J.A. (2015) A method of making robust and effective decoys for trapping waders using dead birds. Wader Study 122, 31-36.
Duijns, S., van Gils, J.A., Smart, J. & Piersma, T. (2015) Phenotype-limited distributions: short-billed birds move away during times that prey bury deeply. Royal Society Open Science 2:150073.
Durrel, Sé.E.A. le V. dit. & Atkinson, P.W. (2004) Differential distribution of Oystercatchers Haematopus ostralegus overwintering on the Wash, east England. Bird Study 51, 76-82.
Gill, J.A. (2006) Climate change and coastal migrant birds. In Principles of Conservation Biology 3rd Edition (eds: M.J. Groom, G.K. Meffe & C.R. Carroll). Sinauer Associates, USA.
Gill, J.A., Clark, J.A., Clark, N.A. & Sutherland, W.J. (1995) Sex differences in the migration, moult and wintering areas of British‐ringed Ruff. Ringing & Migration 16, 159-167.
Gill, J.A., Norris, K., Potts, P.M., Gunnarsson, T.G., Atkinson, P.W. & Sutherland, W.J. (2001) The buffer effect as a mechanism for large-scale population regulation of a migratory bird. Nature 412, 436-438.
Gunnarsson, T.G., Sutherland, W.J., Alves, J.A., Appleton, G.F., Potts, P.M., & Gill, J.A. (2012) Rapid changes in the distribution of phenotypes in an expanding population of a migratory bird. Proceedings of the Royal Society of London B, 279, 411-416.
Gunnarsson, T.G., Gill, J.A., Atkinson, P.W., Gélinaud, G., Potts, P.M., Croger, R.E., Gudmundsson, G.A., Appleton, G.F. & Sutherland, W.J. (2006) Population-scale drivers of individual arrival times in migratory birds. Journal of Animal Ecology 75, 1119-1127.
Gunnarsson, T.G., Gill, J.A., Goodacre, S.L., Gélinaud, G., Atkinson, P.W., Hewitt, G.M., Potts, P.M. & Sutherland, W.J. (2006) Sexing Black-tailed Godwits: a comparison of behavioural, molecular, biometric and field-based techniques. Bird Study 53, 193-198.
Gunnarsson, T.G., Gill, J.A., Newton, J., Potts, P.M. & Sutherland, W.J. (2005) Seasonal matching of habitat quality and fitness in migratory birds. Proceedings of the Royal Society of London B 272, 2319-2323.
Gunnarsson, T.G., Gill, J.A., Potts, P.M., Atkinson, P.W., Croger, R.E. Gélinaud, G., Gardasson, A. & Sutherland, W.J. (2005) Estimating population size in Icelandic Black-tailed Godwits Limosa limosa by colour-marking. Bird Study 52, 153-158.
Gunnarsson, T.G., Gill, J.A.,Sigurbjörnsson, P. & Sutherland, W.J. (2004) Arrival synchrony in migratory birds. Nature 431, 646.
Rehfisch, M.M., Clark, N.A., Langston, R.H.W. & Greenwood, J.J.D. (1996) A guide to the provision of refuges for waders: an analysis of 30 years of ringing data from the Wash, England. Journal of Applied Ecology 33, 673-687.
Robinson, R.A., Burton, N.H.K., Clark, J.A. & Rehfisch, M.M. (2007) Monitoring survival of waders in Britain. BTO Research Report 469. BTO, Thetford.
Serra, L., Clark, N.A. & Clark, J.A. (2006) Primary moult, body mass and migration of Grey Plovers Pluvialis squatarola in Britain. Ibis 148, 292-301.
Smart, J. & Gill, J.A. (2003) Non-intertidal habitat use by shorebirds: a reflection of inadequate intertidal resources? Biological Conservation 111, 359-369.
Verkuil, Y.I., Jukema, J., Gill, J.A., Karlionova, N., Koopman, K., Melter, J., Hooijmeijer, J.C.E.W. & Piersma, T. (2008) Nonbreeding faeders Ruffs Philomachus pugnax associate according to sex, not morphology. Bird Study, 55, 241-246.
Anderson, K.R. & Minton, C.D.T. (1978) Origins and movements of Oystercatchers on the Wash. British Birds 71, 439-447.
Branson, N.J.B.A., Ponting, E.D. & Minton, C.D.T. (1979) Turnstone populations on the Wash. Bird Study 26, 47-54.
Cooper, R.H.W. (1988) Migration strategies of shorebirds during the non-breeding season with particular reference to the Sanderling (Calidris alba). Unpublished PhD Thesis, University of Durham.
Johnson, C. (1985) Patterns of seasonal weight variation in waders on the Wash. Ringing & Migration 6, 19-32.
Johnson, C. & Minton, C.D.T. (1980) The primary moult of Dunlin at the Wash. Ornis Scandinavica 11, 190-195.